Product Finder

Product Finder

Our Product Finder tool allows you to find the perfect product for your requirements.

Trefoil Intermediate Restraint Standard Duty Stainless Steel Intermediate Restraint

The CMP SDSSIR intermediate restraint range are metallic restraints which have been designed, constructed, and tested in accordance with the International Standard ‘Cable Cleats for Electrical Installations’ IEC 61914 to ensure the securing and retention of cables, without sustaining damage to the cable(s).

The restraint has been designed and tested for short circuit conditions, within harsh environments. The SDSSIR are available for trefoil application/formation and are fabricated from 316L stainless steel giving it high creep strength whilst providing excellent corrosion resistance in the harshest of environments.

The restraint comes with liners as standard, helping to restrain the cable(s) within vertical applications, providing a layer of protection between the cable sheath and the cable cleat during normal operation, where thermal elongation of cables occur, protecting the cable from chafing on any mounting surface due to differential movements such as those found in marine and offshore applications. The liners also assist in the extra protection of cable(s) in the event of short circuit fault conditions.The standard liners supplied are classifed as Low Smoke & Fume (LSF), Zero Halogen (LS0H) and Phosphorus Free.

Features

  • Third party certification to IEC 61914
  • 316L stainless steel
  • Operating temperature -50°C to +60°C
  • Low Smoke & Fume (LSF) liners as standard
  • Zero Halogen (LSOH) and Phosphorus Free
Type 6.1.3 Composite SDSSIR -
Standard Duty Stainless Steel
Intermediate Restraint
Design Specification IEC 61914
Temperature for permanent application -50°C to +60°C IEC 61914
Needle Flame Test Pass - 120 second flame application time
IEC 61914, IEC 60695-11-5
Lateral Load Test Refer to CMP Products
Axial Load Test Refer to CMP Products
Impact Resistance Pass - Very heavy IEC 61914
Material 316L Stainless Steel
Low Smoke & Fume (LSF) Liners

Product Selection Table

Click here to view Technical Illustration

Technical Illustration

Patriot Part No.Cable ø Range Take (in.)Dimensions (in.)Weight (ozs)
WHD
SDSSIR0190220.74-0.863.183.072.1267.54
SDSSIR0220260.86-1.023.503.182.1268.00
SDSSIR0260301.02-1.183.813.302.1268.39
SDSSIR0300341.18-1.394.133.422.1268.81
SDSSIR0340381.33-1.494.403.582.1269.27
SDSSIR0380421.49-1.654.683.812.1269.73
SDSSIR0420461.65-1.814.963.972.12610.19
SDSSIR0460501.81-1.965.154.172.12610.65
SDSSIR0500541.96-2.125.474.372.12611.11
SDSSIR0540582.12-2.285.744.642.12611.53
SDSSIR0580622.28-2.446.024.962.12612.02
SDSSIR0620662.44-2.596.295.232.12612.52
SDSSIR0660702.59-2.756.575.552.12612.98
SDSSIR0700742.75-2.916.855.822.12613.43
SDSSIR0740782.91-3.077.126.142.12613.89
SDSSIR0780823.07-3.227.406.412.12614.35
SDSSIR0820863.22-3.387.676.732.12614.85
SDSSIR0860903.38-3.547.917.002.12615.30
SDSSIR0900943.54-3.708.187.322.12615.76
SDSSIR0940983.70-3.858.467.592.12616.22
SDSSIR0981023.85-4.018.747.912.12616.68
SDSSIR1021064.01-4.179.018.182.12617.14
SDSSIR1061104.17-4.339.298.462.12617.60
SDSSIR1101144.33-4.489.568.782.12618.06
SDSSIR1141184.48-4.649.849.052.12618.51
SDSSIR1181224.64-4.8010.079.372.12619.01
SDSSIR1221264.80-4.9610.359.682.12619.47
SDSSIR1261304.96-5.1110.639.9612.12619.93
Trefoil Intermediate Restraint Part No.Cable ø Range Take (mm)Dimensions mmWeight (g)
WHD
SDSSIR01902219-22817854214
SDSSIR02202622-26898154227
SDSSIR02603026-30978454238
SDSSIR03003430-341058754250
SDSSIR03403834-381129154263
SDSSIR03804238-421199754276
SDSSIR04204642-4612610154289
SDSSIR04605046-5013110654302
SDSSIR05005450-5413911154315
SDSSIR05405854-5814611854327
SDSSIR05806258-6215312654341
SDSSIR06206662-6616013354355
SDSSIR06607066-7016714154368
SDSSIR07007470-7417414854381
SDSSIR07407874-7818115654394
SDSSIR07808278-8218816354407
SDSSIR08208682-8619517154421
SDSSIR08609086-9020117854434
SDSSIR09009490-9420818654447
SDSSIR09409894-9821519354460
SDSSIR09810298-10222220154473
SDSSIR102106102-10622920854486
SDSSIR106110106-11023621554499
SDSSIR110114110-11424322354512
SDSSIR114118114-11825023054525
SDSSIR118122118-12225623854539
SDSSIR122126122-12626324654552
SDSSIR126130126-13027025354565